Dedicated to the citizens of Mason County, Washington since 1886
[…] Whether the action taken at the meeting is legal is in question, considering the fire district did not properly advertise the special meeting with the Journal before it was held. The Journal checked its records and has not received a public or special meeting notice from Fire District 12 since May 3, 2018.
“My understanding is that since we never posted our meetings in the Journal, we are not obligated to notify,” Pais told the Journal in an email when asked about the legality of the special meeting.
According to RCW 42.30.080, notice of a special meeting shall be “delivered to each local newspaper of general circulation and local radio and television station that has on file with the governing body a written request to be notified of such special meeting or of all special meetings.” The notice must be posted at least 24 hours prior to a special meeting. The Journal sent a request for notification of all special meetings, pursuant to RCW, in an email May 2, but did not receive a response from the district about the request.